Categories
BLOG

argyreia nervosa seeds

Argyreia nervosa seeds

Botanical name: Argyreia nervosa
Synonym: Argyreia speciosa, Convolvulus nervosus, Convolvulus speciosus, Lettsomia nervosa
Common name: Hawaiian Baby Woodrose, Adhoguda, Vidhara, Elephant Creeper, Woolly Morning Glory, Silver Morning Glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Native to: Indian subcontinent
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white-purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe):
Height: 10m
Characteristics and usage: Ornamental plant, medicinal plant. The Argyreia nervosa root is used in ayrvedic medicine as a tonic for the nervous system and brain, as an aphrodisiac and for the treatment of arthritis and diabetes. Seeds contain d-lysergic acid amide (LSA).
Weight of 1000 seeds: 125g
Seeds per gram: 8
Cultivation / direction of sowing: hard-shelled seeds, soaking seeds 12 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced. Sow seed not more than 10 mm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Argyreia nervosa is drought and frost tender.

Our Argyreia nervosa seeds are ethically harvested, organic, viable and untreated.

Argyreia nervosa, Hawaiian Baby Woodrose seeds are ethically harvested, organic, viable and untreated, Weight of 1000 seeds: 125g Seeds per gram: 8 Cultivation / direction of sowing: hard-shelled seeds, soaking seeds 12 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced. Sow seed not more than

Argyreia nervosa Hawaiian-Baby-Woodrose seeds A+Grade Premium seeds

Argyreia nervosa seeds, Hawaiian baby woodrose imported from Hawaii

“Argyreia nervosa is member of the Convolvulaceae family and is a perennial climbing vine. It is also know as wooly morning glory, vidhara, elephant creeper and most commonly as Hawaiian baby woodrose. Argyreia nervosa is native to India and Northern Australia, but can also be found in various other parts of the world, including some Pacific islands such as Hawaii, New Caledonia, French Polynesia and Tonga. It can also be found in the south-eastern USA, Central America and in tropical parts of Africa.

Argyreia nervosa is a robust woody climbing vine that has densely packed hairy younger stems and large heart-shaped leaves that are silvery on the underside. Typically the leaves grow to between fifteen and thirty centimetres and are alternately arranged along the stems on long stalks. The flowers are large and tubular, and can grow to upwards of five centimetres in diameter. They are usually whitish-pink on the outer petals with a darker, more deep shade of pink or purple in the centre. The fruit is a dry, furry, brown capsule that grows to around two centimetres in diameter and is surrounded by five petals. The Argyreia nervosa usually flowers during spring and summer, although in it’s native India the growing cycle is accelerated so flowering can occur more regularly. Reproduction usually occurs by spreading of the seed by birds and animals, although it has been known to occur by vegetative fragmentation. Argyreia nervosa is most widely cultivated as a decorative addition to gardens in more tropical locations as it needs a lot of light and permanently moist soil.

The Argyreia nervosa seed is renowned for its psychedelic and hallucinogenic properties as it contains a naturally occurring tryptamine, lysergic acid amide, which is similar to lysergic acid diethylamide, better known as LSD. The effects of the Argyreia nervosa seed are similar to those of LSD, with people reporting colourful spiritual visions, psychedelic patterns, a sense of extreme relaxation, spiritual awareness and euphoria that lasts between six and eight hours. However, there are also side-effects to consumption such as nausea, vomiting, anxiety, and disorientation. Unlike it’s relatives Rivea corymbosa and Ipomoea tricolor, which were both used in Latin American shamanic rituals, Argyreia nervosa was not historically used to induce a spiritual state. It was only in 1965, when a paper identifying the properties of tropical wood roses was published, that the narcotic uses for Argyreia nervosa were recognised. After this the seeds became popular recreationally in the U.S.A. and Argyreia nervosa become know for providing a cheap buzz.

Medically, Argyreia nervosa can be used in a number of ways. Extract from the leaves has been shown to have anti-ulcerative properties and has even cured ulcers in rats. There is, however, currently no medically approved product based upon this extract. Alternatively, both the root and flower have been shown to have aphrodisiac like properties. A study of mice given root extract showed increased mating activity and a significant increase to the male to female ratio. In India the roots are used as part of an aphrodisiac tonic.”

Germinating Hawaiian baby woodrose:

let seeds soak in water for about 20-40 hours and then plant about 1cm deep into rich soil keep moist and warm.

Argyreia prefers high temperatures and a sunny place!

Argyreia nervosa premium seeds. fresh and viable A+grade hawaiian baby woodrose seeds lsa seeds